Is Coles Condensed Canned Soup Tomato | 420g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato Puree (93%) (Water, Tomato Paste, Food Acid (330)), Sugar, Modified Starch (1422), Salt, Herbs and Spices (Celery Ground, Pepper, Bay Leaf, Pimento), Acidity Regulator (500).

Check Coles Condensed Canned Soup Tomato | 420g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep