Is Coles Double Cream Gambernbert Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurised milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures (milk), Enzyme (vegetarian Rennet). Contains Milk.
Check Coles Double Cream Gambernbert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Double Cream Gambernbert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
MildRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping


