Is Coles Entertaining Kransky Bites | 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sow Stall Free Australian Pork (63%), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (7%) [Milk, Salt, Water, Starter Culture (Milk), Rennet], Diced Bacon (5%) [Sow Stall Free Australian Pork, Water, Salt, Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Sugar, Dextrose, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Seasoning [Contains Antioxidants (316, Rosemary Extract), Mineral Salt (451), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Soy], Starch, Edible Beef Collagen Casing [Contains Natural Colours (Caramel III, Turmeric, Annatto Extracts)].

Check Coles Entertaining Kransky Bites | 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyRich
Texture
ChewyJuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide DishLunch