Is Coles Finest British Yorkshire Wensleydale PGI With Cranberries Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (13%) [sugar, Cranberry, Sunflower Oil], Fructose, Salt, Starter Culture (milk, Enzyme (vegetarian Rennet, Preservative (202). Contains Milk.

Check Coles Finest British Yorkshire Wensleydale PGI With Cranberries against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
FruityMildTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing