Is Coles Finest By Laurent Finest Wholemeal Sourdough Vienna Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The loaf presents a mild tang with earthy undertones, featuring a firm, slightly chewy crumb and a thin, crisp crust. Slices toast evenly and hold spreads or sandwich fillings without collapsing. Common uses often include toasted breakfast, open-faced sandwiches, and warm accompaniments for soups or salads and everyday meals too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Bran, Kibbled Rye, Wheat Germ, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Malt (barley, Malted Barley), Enzyme, Yeast, Vitamins (folic Acid, Thiamin). Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (barley, Rye, Wheat). May Contain: Egg, Milk, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanuts, Soy, Other Cereals Containing Gluten And Lupin.

Check Coles Finest By Laurent Finest Wholemeal Sourdough Vienna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking