Is Coles Finest Luxury Lemon Sorbet Tub | 500mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lemon flavouring
- natural lime flavouring
natural lemon flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Lemon Puree (25%) [Lemon (79%), Water, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330)], Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Gums (412, 415), Natural Lime Flavouring, Natural Lemon Flavouring.
Check Coles Finest Luxury Lemon Sorbet Tub | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Finest Luxury Lemon Sorbet Tub | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


