Is Coles Frozen Belgian Chocolate Lava Cakes 2 Pack | 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • full cream milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (17%) [Cocoa Mass^, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier (Lecithin (Soy)), Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Vegetable Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder^ (2.0%), Full Cream Milk Powder, Tapioca Starch, Butter [Milk, Lactic Acid].

Check Coles Frozen Belgian Chocolate Lava Cakes 2 Pack | 180g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Lactose Free? Coles Frozen Belgian Chocolate Lava Cakes 2 Pack | 180g | Spoonful