Is Coles Gluten Free Pancake Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mild-flavored pancakes with a tender yet slightly dense, sometimes grainy crumb; cooks evenly and browns nicely. Commonly prepared for breakfasts, brunches, or quick snacks; reviewers often cite easy preparation and consistent results, while some mention a marginally dense or gritty texture compared with traditional buttermilk pancakes, in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, Caster Sugar, Maize Flour, Whey Powder, Whole Egg Powder, Raising Agents [450, 500], Anticaking Agent (341), Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Thickener (415). Contains Egg And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Coles Gluten Free Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastCooking