Is Coles Kitchen Beef Stroganoff & Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef flavoured seasoning
  • cooked no added hormone australian beef

beef flavoured seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stroganoff Sauce (57%) [cooked No Added Hormone Australian Beef (29%), Mushroom (17%), Water, Cream (milk) (10%), Onion, Corn Starch, Dijon Mustard, Red Wine, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Beef Flavoured Seasoning (contains Flavouring, Natural Colour (150a, Turmeric)), Crushed Garlic, Smokey Paprika (0.4%) (contains Smoke Flavouring), Worcestershire Sauce Powder (contains Natural Colour (150a), Salt, Pepper)], Cooked Long Grain Rice (43%). Contains Milk.

Check Coles Kitchen Beef Stroganoff & Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch