Is Coles Kitchen Mozzarella Bites 10 Pack | 330g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mozzarella Bites (76%) [Mozzarella Cheese (41%) (Milk, Salt, Anticaking Agent (460), Tapioca Starch, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Starter Culture (Milk), Vegetarian Rennet), Batter (19%) (Water, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Tapioca Starch, Mineral Salt (450, 500), Vegetable Gum (461, 412), Salt), Panko Crumb (14%) (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Canola Oil), Water, Predust (8%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese Flavour (Maltodextrin, Whey Solids (Milk), Natural Flavouring, Salt), Anticaking Agent (461), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavouring, Whey Solids (Milk), Salt, Antioxidant (339))], Tomato and Roast Capsicum Sauce (24%) [Tomato Concentrate (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)), Water, Roasted Bell Pepper Puree (9%) (Red Capsicum, Acidity Regulator (260)), Onion, Tomato Paste (5%), Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Red Capsicum, Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Powder (Onion Powder, Garlic Powder), Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)].

Check Coles Kitchen Mozzarella Bites 10 Pack | 330g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish