Is Coles Kitchen Salad Bowl Mediterranean Kalamata Olives Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fetta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Leaf (22%) [spinach, Coral Lettuce], Tomatoes (16%) Chickpeas (13.5%) [chickpeas, Water, Salt, Antioxidant (300)], Mediterranean Style Dressing (13.5%) [canola Oil, Water, Lemon Juice, Olive Oil, Salt (anticaking Agent (551)), Vinegar, Pepper, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415), Onion Powder, Spices, Oregano], Capsicum, Fetta Cheese (10.5%) [milk, Salt, Mineral Salt (509), Acidity Regulator (575), Cultures, Rennet], Kalamata Olives (8%), Cabbage. Ingredients And Percentages May Vary Due To Seasonal And Processing Variability. Contains Milk.

Check Coles Kitchen Salad Bowl Mediterranean Kalamata Olives against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad