Is Coles Lemon Cake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 481
  • natural flavour
  • humectants
  • 471

481

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lemon Cake [Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Egg Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Butter Margarine Blend (Palm Oil**, Butter Oil, Water, Millk Fat, INFOR Made i and im ON ving size: 50g Emulsifiers (471, 322 (Soy), 475, 435), Natural Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (Carotene)), Salt, Raising Agents (450, Sodium Coles is a Coles Supe 800 Toora. Quantity Per 100g Carbonates, 341), Humectants (1520, 420), Natural Lemon 590k) (379Cal) Flavour, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Thickener Call 1800 53 (415), Emulsifiers (475, 471, 481)), Lemon Icing (1%) (Sugar, Water, www.coles Lemon Juice Concentrate (3.5%), Glucose Syrup, Preservative 9.8g (Sulphur Dioxide)], Candied Citrus Peel (1%) [Sugar, 148 Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (330), Preservatives 65.8g (223, Potassium Sorbate)). 43.0g ** Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. 1.8g Suitable for Vegetarians. 370mg ALLERGY ADVICE unless CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT), SOY, EGG, MILK AND SULPHITES. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND OTHER CEREALS n average may be gy needs. CONTAINING GLUTEN. STORAGE:

Check Coles Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweetTartAcidic
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go