Is Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, full-bodied broth with a clear, smooth texture that adds depth to soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Customers commonly cite consistent, concentrated flavor and convenient packaging; several reviewers mention good value, while a few describe the taste as robust and occasionally on the salty side for more sensitive palates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, full-bodied broth with a clear, smooth texture that adds depth to soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Customers commonly cite consistent, concentrated flavor and convenient packaging; several reviewers mention good value, while a few describe the taste as robust and occasionally on the salty side for more sensitive palates.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Chicken Stock (97%) [Water, RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Bones, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Bay Leaf], Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Spice, Natural Flavours, Sodium Citrate (331)
Check Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Soup · Liquid


