Is Coles Made Easy Family Classics Slow Cooked Pork & Beef Meatballs In Tomato Sauce | 800g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sow Stall Free Australian Pork (23%), Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Celery), Water, Tomato (13%), Tomato Paste (12%), No Added Hormones Australian Beef (10%), Red Wine [Contains Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide)], Seasoning [Contains Mineral Salt (451), Soy], Tomato Juice, Brown Sugar, Canola Oil, Starch, Herbs, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator (330), Firming Agent (509).Contains 40% Pork & Beef Meatballs.

Check Coles Made Easy Family Classics Slow Cooked Pork & Beef Meatballs In Tomato Sauce | 800g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryAcidicHerbaceous
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishTopping