Is Coles mini dessert selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- thickened cream
- non fat milk solids
- cream
- neufchatel cheese
- 1442
- humectant
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheesecake Filling (49%) [Neufchâtel Cheese (Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Stabilisers (410, 412), Starter Culture (Milk)), Egg, Sugar, Thickened Cream (Cream (Milk), Mineral Salts (450, Sodium Carbonates), Thickener (400)), Humectant (420), Modified Starch (1442), Stabiliser (466) Preservative (202)], Biscuit Base (34%) [Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil**, Emulsifier (307b), Non Fat Milk Solids, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates, 450, Ammonium Carbonates) Wheaten Cornflour (Wheat)), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Passionfruit Filling (17%) Passion Fruit Purée (34%), Sugar, Water, Modified Starch (1442), Natural Colour (Carotene), Preservative (202), Stabiliser (466)] ALLEDOV ADVIC
Check Coles mini dessert selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles mini dessert selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


