Is Coles Nature's Kitchen Smokey Sweet Potato & Black Bean Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato (24%), Corn, Black Beans (14%), Carrot, Red Capsicum, Southern Spice Blend (produce, Vegetables [red Capsicum, Tomato, Garlic, Onion], Sugar, Spices [mustard Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Chili], Salt), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Acidity Regulator (262), Smoke Flavouring (2%), Canola Oil, Onion, Potato Flake (potato, Stabiliser [471** From Palm], Acidity Regulator [330]), Vegetable Casing (water, Stabiliser [401], Acidity Regulators [330, 270], Thickener [412], Preservative [223]), Thickeners (461, 412, 415), Bamboo Fibre, Flavour Blend (contains Smoke Flavouring [1%]), Natural Flavours (contains Vitamin B12). May contain Wheat, Gluten, Soy.

Check Coles Nature's Kitchen Smokey Sweet Potato & Black Bean Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepGrilling