Is Coles Nature's Kitchen Smokey Sweet Potato & Black Bean Sausages Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • smoke flavouring
  • natural flavours
  • flavour blend

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

gluten
smoke flavouring
natural flavours

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato (24%), Corn, Black Beans (14%), Carrot, Red Capsicum, Southern Spice Blend (produce, Vegetables [red Capsicum, Tomato, Garlic, Onion], Sugar, Spices [mustard Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Chili], Salt), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Acidity Regulator (262), Smoke Flavouring (2%), Canola Oil, Onion, Potato Flake (potato, Stabiliser [471** From Palm], Acidity Regulator [330]), Vegetable Casing (water, Stabiliser [401], Acidity Regulators [330, 270], Thickener [412], Preservative [223]), Thickeners (461, 412, 415), Bamboo Fibre, Flavour Blend (contains Smoke Flavouring [1%]), Natural Flavours (contains Vitamin B12). May contain Wheat, Gluten, Soy.

Check Coles Nature's Kitchen Smokey Sweet Potato & Black Bean Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepGrilling