Is Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc | 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322

322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep cocoa flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt, commonly enjoyed as a snack, baking ingredient, or pairing with coffee and fruit. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and rich, balanced bitterness suitable for recipes, though some report a subtle lingering aftertaste and variable intensity across batches and occasional graininess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sweetener (965), Cocoa Mass^, Cocoa Butter^, Sunflower Lecithin (322), Vegetable Emulsifier (476).

Check Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc | 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking