Is Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • 322

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate with a pronounced peppermint note, offering a smooth melt and firm snap; texture is dense yet silky, with a cool finish. Common uses include after-dinner mints, baking additions, or pairing with hot beverages. Reviewers note consistent flavor, tidy packaging, and occasional variability in peppermint intensity. Notably seasonal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate [Sweetener (965), Cocoa Mass^, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Emulsifier (476), Sunflower Lecithin (322)], Sugar Free Peppermint Chips (5%) [Sweetener (953), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Turmeric)], Peppermint Oil.

Check Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go