Is Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322

322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich dark chocolate with a pronounced peppermint note, offering a smooth melt and firm snap; texture is dense yet silky, with a cool finish. Common uses include after-dinner mints, baking additions, or pairing with hot beverages. Reviewers note consistent flavor, tidy packaging, and occasional variability in peppermint intensity. Notably seasonal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate [Sweetener (965), Cocoa Mass^, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Emulsifier (476), Sunflower Lecithin (322)], Sugar Free Peppermint Chips (5%) [Sweetener (953), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Turmeric)], Peppermint Oil.

Check Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go