Is Cole's Original Garlic Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- interesterified soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Enzyme , Folic Acid ) , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Dextrose , Interesterified Soybean Oil , Salt , Dried Yeast , Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , with : Sulfites , Enzymes , Datem , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner , Soybean Oil , Sorbitan Monostearate , Cellulose Gum , Potassium Iodate , L-Cysteine . , Spread Ingredients : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Dehydrated Onion , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Natural Flavor , Soybean Oil , Annatto Extract Color .
Check Cole's Original Garlic Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cole's Original Garlic Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cole's Original Garlic Bread is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


