Is Coles Per Form Choc Hazelnut Plant Protein Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • rice malt syrup
  • natural vanilla flavour

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts (24%), Protein Blend (23%) [Pea Protein, Soy Protein Crisps], Rice Malt Syrup, Almonds, Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Maple Syrup, Cocoa Powder* (3%), Date Powder, MCT Powder, Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour. "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS SOY AND TREE NUTS (ALMOND, HAZELNUT). MAY CONTAIN CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, EGG, MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, PEANUTS, AND LUPIN.

Check Coles Per Form Choc Hazelnut Plant Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast