Is Coles Per Form Choc Hazelnut Plant Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vanilla flavour

natural vanilla flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hazelnuts (24%), Protein Blend (23%) [Pea Protein, Soy Protein Crisps], Rice Malt Syrup, Almonds, Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Maple Syrup, Cocoa Powder* (3%), Date Powder, MCT Powder, Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavour. "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS SOY AND TREE NUTS (ALMOND, HAZELNUT). MAY CONTAIN CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN, EGG, MILK, OTHER TREE NUTS, SESAME, PEANUTS, AND LUPIN.

Check Coles Per Form Choc Hazelnut Plant Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast