Is Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (32%), Rice Malt Syrup, Protein Blend (17%) [whey Protein Isolate (47%), Soy Protein Crisps, Milk Protein Concentrate], Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Dark Chocolate (4.5%) [cocoa", Soy], Date Powder, Collagen Peptide Powder, Mct Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin, Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 70% Cocoa Solids. Contains: Soy, Milk And Peanuts. May Contain Cereals Containing Gluten, Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame And Lupin.

Check Coles Perform Peanut Butter Choc Chip Whey Protein Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast