Is Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, full-bodied broth with a clear, smooth texture that adds depth to soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Customers commonly cite consistent, concentrated flavor and convenient packaging; several reviewers mention good value, while a few describe the taste as robust and occasionally on the salty side for more sensitive palates.
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved australian chicken bones
- reconstituted chicken stock
- natural flavours
rspca approved australian chicken bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, full-bodied broth with a clear, smooth texture that adds depth to soups, stews, risottos, sauces and gravies. Customers commonly cite consistent, concentrated flavor and convenient packaging; several reviewers mention good value, while a few describe the taste as robust and occasionally on the salty side for more sensitive palates.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Chicken Stock (97%) [Water, RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Bones, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Bay Leaf], Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Garlic), Spice, Natural Flavours, Sodium Citrate (331)
Check Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Liquid Real Stock Chicken | 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Soup · Liquid


