Is Coles Simmer Sauce Satay Mild Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein
  • fish
  • milk
  • crustacea
  • prawn powder
  • shrimp paste
  • fish sauce
  • 1422

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (25%) (water, Coconut Powder (contains Casein)), Roasted Peanuts (17%), Sugar, Salt, Thickener (1422), Spices, Canola Oil, Acidity Regulator (260), Chilli, Fish Sauce, Shrimp Paste, Onion, Garlic, Prawn Powder. Contains: Crustacea, Fish, Milk And Peanuts. May Be Present: Tree Nuts.

Check Coles Simmer Sauce Satay Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep