Is Coles Simply Thin BBQ Sausages Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Hormones Australian Beef (58%), water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (15%), rice flour, salt, bamboo fibre, thickeners (401, 412), mineral salt (451), preservative (223) (sulphites), hydrolysed maize protein, dextrose (maize), acidity regulators (330, 270), vegetable powders (onion, garlic), spice extracts, firming agent (509), spices, antioxidant (paprika oleoresins), rosemary extract. ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains sulphites. May contain milk and soy.

Check Coles Simply Thin BBQ Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTenderDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSnacking