Is Coles Squeezy BBQ Sauce | 500mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • 415
  • 1422

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coles barbecue sauce is a world champion barbecue sauce known for its sweet and tangy flavor. It is not only a marinade for barbecue, but also a key ingredient in the popular coleslaw sauce. Made with gluten-free ingredients and without mayo, MSG, or high fructose corn syrup, Coles barbecue sauce appeals to a wide range of dietary preferences. Reviewers and people alike appreciate the great taste of this award-winning sauce. The barbecue team behind Coles also creates other barbecue products, such as spices and BBQ tools. Overall, Coles barbecue sauce is a highly regarded and flavorful choice for barbecue enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomatoes (47%), Sugar, Apple Puree (12%), Water, Maize Thickener (1422), Acidity Regulator (260), Colour (150a), Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Spices, Stabiliser (415).

Check Coles Squeezy BBQ Sauce | 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingSnacking