Is Coles Tuna Mexican Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis
  • fish
  • skipjack tuna
  • xanthan gum

skipjack tuna - katsuwonus pelamis

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (47%), Tomato, Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Chilli, Green Capsicum, Sweetcorn, Red Kidney Beans, Water, Salt, Cumin, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Chilli Powder, Allspice. Skipjack Tuna - Katsuwonus pelamis, wild caught in the Western and Central Pacific Ocean, using FAD-Free purse seine methods that reduce bycatch.

Check Coles Tuna Mexican Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go