Is Coles Ultimate Gluten Free Cookies 40% Chocolate Chip | 252g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • desiccated coconut

desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, sweet cookies with pronounced bittersweet flavor and plentiful visible mix-ins; texture is often described as crisp at the edges and soft, chewy in the center. Commonly eaten as a casual snack with hot drinks, packed in lunchboxes, shared at gatherings, or crumbled over desserts. Reviews praise consistent mix-in distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS:Dark Chocolate Chips (40%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass^(40%), Cocoa Butter^(10%), Cocoa Powder^, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Gluten Free Flour Blend [Maize Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Thickeners (415, 412, 464), Potato Starch], Butter [Cream (Milk)], Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Brown Sugar, Raising Agents [450, 500], Egg Powder, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Colour (150a).

Check Coles Ultimate Gluten Free Cookies 40% Chocolate Chip | 252g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast