Is Coles Vegan Special Burger Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • may be present soy

may be present soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce delivers a creamy, tangy-sweet flavor with mild savory notes and a smooth, spreadable texture; shoppers commonly use it on burgers, sandwiches, fries and as a dip. Reviews often praise versatility and convenience, while some mention it can taste overly sweet or slightly artificial to certain palates occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil: Antioxidant (304), Vinegar, Sugar, Mustard, Gherkin (lactic Acid), Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion, Faba Bean Protein, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Herbs, Paprika Oleoresin, Carotene. May Be Present Soy And Sesame.

Check Coles Vegan Special Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingDipping