Is Coles Whole Chicken Boneless Honey BBQ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rspca Approved Australian Chicken (85%), Marinade [water, Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Plant Fibres, Natural Flavours (milk), Celery Extract, Herb Extracts, Honey Bbq Seasoning [sugar, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion), Salt, Natural Flavour, Honey Powder, Natural Colour (caramel I), Acid (citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Vegetable Gum (xanthan Gum) Contains Milk.

Check Coles Whole Chicken Boneless Honey BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein · Packaged Item

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyHoney
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal PrepSandwich FillingOn The Go