Is Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Fluoride (0,24% (0,14% W/v Fluoride Ion)), Purpose: Anticavity, Inactive Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide

Check Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Colgate 2in1 Whitening Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Icy Blast | Spoonful