Is Colgate Kids 2in1 Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Watermelon Burst Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Watermelon-flavored two-in-one toothpaste and mouthwash offers a sweet, fruity taste children typically find appealing. Texture combines a colored gel cleanser with a thinner mouthwash layer; it foams lightly during brushing. Common uses include daily brushing and brief swishing; reviews note child acceptance and convenience, with occasional comments about cap dispensing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, PEG-12, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin, Flavor, Xanthan Gum, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Yellow 5.

Check Colgate Kids 2in1 Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Watermelon Burst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Colgate Kids 2in1 Toothpaste & Mouthwash, Watermelon Burst is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown