Is Colgate Little Kids' Smiles 3+ Years Delicate Mint Toothpaste 75ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Aqua, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Arginine, Lauryl Glucoside, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Monofluorophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Aroma, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Hydroxide, CI 73360, CI 74160. Contains: Sodium Monofluorophosphate,Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm

Check Colgate Little Kids' Smiles 3+ Years Delicate Mint Toothpaste 75ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Colgate Little Kids' Smiles 3+ Years Delicate Mint Toothpaste 75ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Oral Hygiene