Is Colgate MaxFresh Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, With Whitening, Breath Strips, Cool Mint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-12

peg-12

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.24%) (0.15% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purpose: Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Sorbitol, Water, Hydrated Silica, PEG-12, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin, Methylcellulose, FD&C Blue 1.

Check Colgate MaxFresh Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, With Whitening, Breath Strips, Cool Mint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgate MaxFresh Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, With Whitening, Breath Strips, Cool Mint is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Oral Hygiene