Is Colgate Baking Soda & Peroxide Whitening Toothpaste Frosty Mint Stripe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-12
  • inactive glycerin

peg-12

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.76 %), Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Water, Sodium Bicarbonate, PEG-12, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Sodium Hydroxide, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Saccharin, Calcium Peroxide, Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Blue 1, D&C Yellow No 10.

Check Colgate Baking Soda & Peroxide Whitening Toothpaste Frosty Mint Stripe against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgate Baking Soda & Peroxide Whitening Toothpaste Frosty Mint Stripe is available at 2 retailers

IGAThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy