Is Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • peg-12
  • active potassium nitrate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5%), Sodium Fluoride (0.24%) (0.14% w/v Fluoride Ion). Purposes: Antisensitivity, Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, PEG-12, PVM/MA Copolymer, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Trisodium Phosphate, Poloxamer 407, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Prevent & Repair + Whitening, Gentle Mint, Paste is available at 3 retailers

IGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Paste

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy