Is Colgate Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste 100ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dicalcium phosphate dihydrate aqua glycerin sodium lauryl sulfate cellulose gum sodium monofluorophosphate tetrasodium pyrophosphate sodium saccharin sodium fluoride aroma anethole beta-caryophyllene carvone citrus limon peel oil limonene mentha piperita oil mentha viridis leaf oil menthol pinene
dicalcium phosphate dihydrate aqua glycerin sodium lauryl sulfate cellulose gum sodium monofluorophosphate tetrasodium pyrophosphate sodium saccharin sodium fluoride aroma anethole beta-caryophyllene carvone citrus limon peel oil limonene mentha piperita oil mentha viridis leaf oil menthol pinene
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate Aqua Glycerin Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Cellulose Gum Sodium Monofluorophosphate Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate Sodium Saccharin Sodium Fluoride Aroma Anethole Beta-Caryophyllene Carvone Citrus Limon Peel Oil Limonene Mentha Piperita Oil Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil Menthol Pinene Contains: Sodium Monofluorophosphate and Sodium Fluoride Total Fluoride content: 1450 ppm
Check Colgate Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste 100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste 100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh
Crest Kid's Cavity Protection Toothpaste, Sparkle Fun Flavor, 4.6 oz
Arm & Hammer Complete Care Plus Whitening with Stain Defense Mint Toothpaste 6.0oz PKG
Crest Pro Health Multi Protection Clean Mint CPC (cetylpyridinium chloride) Antigingivitis/Antiplaque Oral Rinse, 1 L (33.8 fl oz)
Where to buy
Colgate Maximum Cavity Protection Toothpaste 100ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


