Is Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Minty, cooling flavor with a smooth, medium-density paste that foams readily. People commonly use it for twice-daily brushing and targeted whitening efforts, reporting fresh breath and reduced surface stains over weeks. Customer reviews frequently mention noticeable whitening, strong mint taste, good foaming action, occasional sensitivity, overall satisfaction, perceived value overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Minty, cooling flavor with a smooth, medium-density paste that foams readily. People commonly use it for twice-daily brushing and targeted whitening efforts, reporting fresh breath and reduced surface stains over weeks. Customer reviews frequently mention noticeable whitening, strong mint taste, good foaming action, occasional sensitivity, overall satisfaction, perceived value overall.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.12% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.76 %), Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Propylene Glycol, Calcium Pyrophosphate, PVP, PEG/PPG 116/66 Copolymer, PEG-12, Glycerin, Flavor, Hydrogen Peroxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Silica, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sucralose, Phosphoric Acid, BHT, Water.
Check Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Colgate Cavity Protection Toothpaste with Fluoride
Crest Pro-Health Toothpaste, Fluoride, Advanced, Gum Protection
Arm & Hammer PeroxiCare Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Clean Mint, Deep Clean
Where to buy
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


