Is Colgate Optic White Renewal High Impact White Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste 3.0 oz Box Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium pyrophosphate
- peg/ppg 116/66 copolymer
- inactive propylene glycol
calcium pyrophosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.12% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.76 %), Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Propylene Glycol, Calcium Pyrophosphate, PVP, PEG/PPG 116/66 Copolymer, Hydrogen Peroxide, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Silica, Sucralose, BHT.
Check Colgate Optic White Renewal High Impact White Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste 3.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Optic White Renewal High Impact White Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste 3.0 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Colgate Optic White Renewal High Impact White Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste 3.0 oz Box is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown


