Is Colgate Optic White Renewal High Impact White Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste 3.0 oz Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pyrophosphate
  • peg/ppg 116/66 copolymer
  • inactive propylene glycol

calcium pyrophosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.12% w/v Fluoride Ion) (0.76 %), Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Propylene Glycol, Calcium Pyrophosphate, PVP, PEG/PPG 116/66 Copolymer, Hydrogen Peroxide, Flavor, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Silica, Sucralose, BHT.

Check Colgate Optic White Renewal High Impact White Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste 3.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Colgate Optic White Renewal High Impact White Anticavity Fluoride Toothpaste 3.0 oz Box is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown