Is Colgate Optic White Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Clean Mint, Paste Vegetarian?

Description
Clean mint-flavored paste with a smooth, moderately foaming texture used for daily brushing to remove surface stains and freshen breath. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced mint taste, noticeable whitening over time, easy-to-squeeze tube packaging, and occasional reports of increased tooth sensitivity after extended use, though individual results vary among users.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-12
- glycerin
peg-12
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clean mint-flavored paste with a smooth, moderately foaming texture used for daily brushing to remove surface stains and freshen breath. Reviewers commonly note a pronounced mint taste, noticeable whitening over time, easy-to-squeeze tube packaging, and occasional reports of increased tooth sensitivity after extended use, though individual results vary among users.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Fluoride (0.15% w/v fluoride ion) (0.24 %). Purpose: Anticavity Inactive Ingredients: Water, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, Glycerin, PEG-12, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Saccharin, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Hydroxide, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Colgate Optic White Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Clean Mint, Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Optic White Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Clean Mint, Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Arm & Hammer Advance Extreme White Stain Defense Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking Soda and Peroxide 6.0oz PKG
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Complete Protection, Mint Clean, Paste
Where to buy
Colgate Optic White Toothpaste, Anticavity Fluoride, Clean Mint, Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


