Is colgate optic white Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

drug facts (continued) directions purpose adults and children 2 brush teeth thoroughly, preferably after each meal or at least twice a day, or as directed by a years of age and older dentist or physician sodium monofluorophosphate 0.76% (0.12% w/v fluoride ion)....anticavity use helps protect against cavities warnings keep out of reach of children under 6 years of age. if more than used to brushing is accidentally swallowed, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away. children 2 to 6 years use only a pea sized amount and supervise child's brushing and rinsing (to minimize swallowin children under 2 years ask a dentist or physician inactive ingredients propylene glycol, calcium pyrophosphate, pvp. peg/ppg-116/66 copolymer, peg-12, glycerin, flavor, hydrogen peroxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, silica, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, sodium saccharin, disodium pyrophosphate. sucralose, phosphoric acid, bht, water questions? 1-800-468-6502

Check colgate optic white against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Paste

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Dental Care