Is Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Whitening, Gel, Fresh Mint Gluten Free?

Description
This fresh-mint gel offers a cool, clean flavor and smooth, translucent texture. Commonly used twice daily for sensitive teeth, it foams moderately and is noted in customer reviews for quick sensitivity relief and gentle whitening. Reviewers mention long-lasting breath freshness; a few report a strong mint sting and mild abrasiveness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This fresh-mint gel offers a cool, clean flavor and smooth, translucent texture. Commonly used twice daily for sensitive teeth, it foams moderately and is noted in customer reviews for quick sensitivity relief and gentle whitening. Reviewers mention long-lasting breath freshness; a few report a strong mint sting and mild abrasiveness.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Potassium Nitrate (5 %), Sodium Fluoride (0.14 w/v flouride ion) (0.24 %). Purpose: Antisensitivity, Anticavity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Hydrated Silica, Sorbitol, PEG-12, PVM/MA Copolymer, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Poloxamer 407, Trisodium Phosphate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Saccharin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1
Check Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Whitening, Gel, Fresh Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Whitening, Gel, Fresh Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sensodyne Pronamel Gentle Whitening Enamel Toothpaste For Sensitive Teeth Alpine Breeze
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Crest + Scope Complete Whitening Toothpaste, Minty Fresh, 5.4 oz
Crest 3D White Toothpaste, Fluoride Anticavity, Radiant Mint
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Where to buy
Colgate Sensitive Toothpaste, Anticavity, Maximum Strength, Whitening, Gel, Fresh Mint is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Gel


