Is Colgate Total SF Toothpaste, Fresh Mint Stripe, Gel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-12
- glycerin
peg-12
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Stannous Fluoride (0.454 %). Purpose: Anticavity, Antigingivitis, Antisensitivity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-12, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Citrate, Zinc Phosphate, Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Blue 1, Yellow 10.
Check Colgate Total SF Toothpaste, Fresh Mint Stripe, Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Total SF Toothpaste, Fresh Mint Stripe, Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Sensitivity & Gum Toothpaste Clean & Fresh
MENTOS, SUGAR FREE GUM, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, FRESH MINT, GREEN TEA EXTRACT
Colgate Optic White Advanced Anticavity Fluoride Sparkling White Toothpaste 3.2 oz
Where to buy
Colgate Total SF Toothpaste, Fresh Mint Stripe, Gel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


