Is Colgate Total Toothpaste, Whitening Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- peg-12
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
peg-12
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Stannous Fluoride (0.15 w/v Fluoride Iron) (0.454 %), Anticavity, Antigingivitis, Antisensitivity. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sorbitol, Hydrated Silica, Glycerin, PEG-12, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Flavor, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Citrate, Zinc Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Saccharin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Colgate Total Toothpaste, Whitening against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Colgate Total Toothpaste, Whitening in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Colgate Total Toothpaste, Whitening is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


