Is Colgin Natural Liquid Smoke Variety Pack, 4 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural pecan smoke flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • caramel color and natural flavoring
  • natural apple smoke flavor
  • +1 more

natural pecan smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor, Vinegar, Molasses, Caramel Color And Natural Flavoring, Natural Apple Flavored:water, Natural Apple Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Natural Hickory:water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color And Salt, Natural Pecan:water, Natural Pecan Smoke Flavor, Molasses And Caramel Color

Check Colgin Natural Liquid Smoke Variety Pack, 4 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Colgin Natural Liquid Smoke Variety Pack, 4 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading