Is Collagen bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- resistant dextrin
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dark chocolate cookie flavor layer: resistant dextrin
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collagen & Protein Blend Nougat: Hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides, milk protein isolate and/or milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, whey protein isolate, glycerin, water, resistant dextrin (soluble corn fiber), palm kernel oil, cocoa soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, cocoa powder processed with alkali, tapioca starch), cocoa nibs, erythritol, natural flavors, concentrates (apple, carrot, hibiscus) for color, sea salt, soy lecithin, stevia extract. Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery Coating: Palm and palm kernel oils, erythritol, whey protein concentrate, inulin, cocoa (processed with alkali), soy lecithin, natural flavor, stevia extract. Dark Chocolate Cookie Flavor Layer: Resistant dextrin (soluble corn fiber), dark chocolate flavored confectionery blend (erythritol, palm kernel oil, resistant dextrin, cocoa processed with alkali, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin), glycerin, whey protein isolate, calcium caseinate, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sea salt. Contains: Milk, soy. May contain: Peanuts, eggs, sesame, tree nuts, wheat.
Check Collagen bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Collagen bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

