Is Collagen bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collagen & Protein Blend Nougat: Hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides, milk protein isolate and/or milk protein concentrate, calcium caseinate, whey protein isolate, glycerin, water, resistant dextrin (soluble corn fiber), palm kernel oil, cocoa soy protein crisps (soy protein isolate, cocoa powder processed with alkali, tapioca starch), cocoa nibs, erythritol, natural flavors, concentrates (apple, carrot, hibiscus) for color, sea salt, soy lecithin, stevia extract. Dark Chocolate Flavored Confectionery Coating: Palm and palm kernel oils, erythritol, whey protein concentrate, inulin, cocoa (processed with alkali), soy lecithin, natural flavor, stevia extract. Dark Chocolate Cookie Flavor Layer: Resistant dextrin (soluble corn fiber), dark chocolate flavored confectionery blend (erythritol, palm kernel oil, resistant dextrin, cocoa processed with alkali, natural flavor, sunflower lecithin), glycerin, whey protein isolate, calcium caseinate, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sea salt. Contains: Milk, soy. May contain: Peanuts, eggs, sesame, tree nuts, wheat.
Check Collagen bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Collagen bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


